Monitoring enemy numbers in Arcane explosion range

Guides and discussions of all things specific to the Mana Adepts of Azeroth.
User avatar
Zazzi
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 4:30 am

Monitoring enemy numbers in Arcane explosion range

Unread postby Zazzi Tue Feb 27, 2018 5:49 am

Here is a good example I found on wago.io.
https://wago.io/rycHBJxSG
He made a custom trigger using lua langeuage "IsItemInrange".
An item "burning torch" (item ID:33278) use range is 8 yard which simply matchs whirlwind cast range.
That weakaura works even if you dont own that item.

I googled wow item range list. There is only an item (sturdy rope, id:33069) used upon enemy targets with 15 yard use range as also shown in his custom trigger.

If you just switch the item Id he use with this sturdt rope id 33069, you can make a weakaura monitoring numbers of enemies within 15 yard range.

However, Arcane explosion is 14 cast range. This weakaura is not perfect especially during the fight of the coven of shivarra where you may find yourself standing near the range limit of 14-15 yard.

Is there anything that's just 14 yard use/cast range? or Is there any data base such as wowhead/wowdb providing use/cast range data? I have tried to find the answer but in vain.

Or at least, is it possible to make another custom trigger mornitoring enemy numbers within 14 yard range by using lua "IsSpellInRange" or addon Librangecheck 2.0?
http://wowwiki.wikia.com/wiki/API_IsSpellInRange
https://www.wowace.com/projects/librang ... /pages/api

Many thanks if you reply
About me:
Image
Armory
WCL
galinhoo
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:07 am

Re: Monitoring enemy numbers in Arcane explosion range

Unread postby galinhoo Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:47 am

I liked your idea and worked a bit around it. Didnt found a spell with 12y or closer to 14y, so i used the check between 10y and 15y (yes it is still way too far).

Here it the link: https://wago.io/HktkhjXuG
wannalink
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 10:41 pm

Re: Monitoring enemy numbers in Arcane explosion range

Unread postby wannalink Wed Feb 28, 2018 11:23 am

Pretty sure you can monitor only few specific ranges with addons, because of how WOW feeds information to them.
User avatar
Zazzi
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 4:30 am

Re: Monitoring enemy numbers in Arcane explosion range

Unread postby Zazzi Thu Mar 01, 2018 5:34 am

Thanks for your reply, and good work , Galinhoo!
I have my original version of weakaura to share.
Instead of your version which only shows enemy counts between 10-15 yards,
it constantly Show you how many enemies within 15 yard range (Note: Arcane explosion has 14 yard cast range)

There is also a weakaura for prototype personnel decimator, which shows you how many enemies within 10 yard range if you have Prototype Personnel Decimator (PPD) equiped.
(Arcane mage may benefit most from this wa. To maximize the damage dealing potential as an Arcane spec with PPD trinket equipped, you would like to position yourself around 10-14 yards in enemy packs.)

*2018/03/02 Update: the shortest distance for PPD to be triggered seems not to be 10 yard. It's around 6-7 yards.
Thus the PPD weakaura isnt that useful.

Feel free to share or modify it for better version.

Here's the link for arcane explosion range check 15y: https://wago.io/Hy4zr0V_M
Stand-alone version of Prototype Personnel Decimator range check: https://wago.io/H1mAHeHdz
About me:
Image
Armory
WCL
User avatar
Zazzi
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 4:30 am

Re: Monitoring enemy numbers in Arcane explosion range

Unread postby Zazzi Fri Mar 02, 2018 6:57 am

The trigger mechanism of Prototype Personnel Decimator seems to be RPPM. (source: arkmrrobot website)
Multiple targets or damage sources wont increase trigger chance of RPPM trinket.
Thus this WA isnt that helpful. All you need is a range display UI and make sure at least 1 target out of 6-7y range.
About me:
Image
Armory
WCL
Enimonemo
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:37 am

Re: Monitoring enemy numbers in Arcane explosion range

Unread postby Enimonemo Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:00 pm

Would there be a way to make the icon only show up when I use AE and thereafter for like 5 seconds or for the duration of Time and Space? I just don't want it to be on my screen when there is no need for it (ST fights).

Return to “Arcane”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests